News

BAM11 – Results

Tue, 11 Jun 2019 07:04:17

Another huge weekend has marked the 11th annual Battle Arena Melbourne! BAM11 saw Australia’s biggest fighting game event step into its second decade, and third year at the Melbourne Convention Centre.  The CouchWarriors team, a group of community volunteer organisers is incredibly proud of the event blown away by the response of the community.

Among other achievements, BAM11 had 1,020 unique fighting game competitors! Add to that nearly 500 spectators, PC LAN and Splatoon 2 competitors, and our total attendance by footfall was 4,412! This is by far the biggest open entry esports competition in Australia and New Zealand. Thank you all for another record breaking year!

Of course, the real story of BAM11 every year is the incredible feats in each tournament. With 42 events over 3 days, there were multiple national championships and hundreds of stories of small rivalries to legendary finals including many with international superstars.

We saw the first Mortal Kombat 11 major, the biggest tournament ever for Smash Ultimate and global points on the line in Tekken World Tour and Capcom Pro Tour. In fact, tournament attendances rose across the board. All this, and we crowned ANZ champions in the BAM PATH TO EVO finals for SFV, Tekken and Smash Ultimate, meaning three players are going to EVO World Championships with flight and accom expenses paid.

Hit up the Twitch replays for each game by following the guide in this post

Photos:

Videos:

TWT Recap video

CPT Recap video

Read on for more results and info! (Full results at bottom of post)

Tournaments by the Numbers (Feature events)

Players Game
340 Super Smash Bros Ultimate
258 Tekken 7
140 Super Smash Bros Melee
124 Mortal Kombat 11
121 Street Fighter V
64 Dragon Ball FighterZ
53 Guilty Gear Xrd REV2
43 Soul Calibur VI
39 Dead or Alive 6
36 Project M

Significant firsts and statistics to note

  • The largest open entry esports event in Australia and New Zealand (Oceania).
  • As best we can determine, he largest fighting game event in the southern hemisphere. 
  • With 1,020 competitors, the top 5 games represent 983 players or 96%
  • The top 10 games total 1,218 entrants, or 120% of total unique competitors.
  • 340 is the largest Smash Bros event in ANZ history
  • 258 is the largest Tekken event in ANZ history
  • 124 is the largest Mortal Kombat or Injustice (collectively, NRS community) event in ANZ history, exceeding a target of 120 for the debut of Mortal Kombat 11.
  • Majority of games saw an increase in player base, showing a broadening of the scene.

BAM Path to EVO winners

These are Aussie or NZ players who confirmed themselves best in the region and won a trip to go to EVO World Championships. ALL of these players are NEW champions, defeating last year’s top players!

Tekken winner: Daniel “Wowzer” Collington 

Wowzer in Tekken is a young player from NZ who in his first major tournament, fought hiss way through the ANZ special knockout event to win. Watch the finals here:

Street Fighter V winner: Travis Styles

Travis is a top SFV player but being in Perth, he couldn’t attend the eastern states events to earn points. He was the top player in the main BAM tournament itself which granted him top seed in the BAM Path To EVO bracket and his Boxer punched true, taking it over Somniac, last year’s champion.

Super Smash Bros Smash Ultimate Winner: Bradley Defective Dagger Kun 

Defective Dagger defeated previous Smash Ultimate champion Extra, a changing of the guard moment.

Stay Tuned for news on BAM Path To EVO Season 2. http://www.bampathtoevo.com.au

Results 

Full tournament results list below

Here are the top results across each tournament as found in Smash.GG/BAM11

Platinum

Mortal Kombat 11 – Debut Major

1. DS|Wazminator (Erron Black, Jade)

2. GooGie (Erron Black)

3. Victrix|Castiel (Liu Kang, Cassie Cage)

4. n-megabytes (Jacqui)

5. ArmW|Sinjo (Erron Black, Liu Kang)

5. Order|Travis Styles (Erron Black, Sonya)

7. Saggat83 (Jade, Kung Lao)

7. SolidSnake (Scorpion)

Bracket

Tekken 7 – A Tekken World Tour Master Event

1. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob)

2. JDCR (Armor King)

3. Rest (Hwoarang)

4. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve)

5. Rangchu (Katarina, Panda)

5. GG|4LCH3M15T (Kazumi, Steve)

7. Kanga|Chand NY (Steve, Marduk, Devil Jin)

7. THY|Chikurin (Geese)

Bracket

Street Fighter V – A Capcom Pro Tour Ranking Event

1. YOG|Machabo (Necalli)

2. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Sagat)

3. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)

4. ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku, G)

5. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)

5. Mago (Karin, Cammy)

7. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)

7. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)

Bracket

Super Smash Brothers Ultimate

1. QLD|Mr. L (King K. Rool)

2. DS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch)

3. GG|Luco (Ness)

4. Tru4 (Shulk)

5. Prodigy|Ignis (Palutena)

5. Dr. Nucleus (Donkey Kong, Mega Man)

7. Joe (Zero Suit Samus)

7. Moon|EmanSaur (Yoshi)

Bracket

Super Smash Brothers Melee

1. DS|Spud (Marth)

2. Professor Pro (Fox)

3. MM|Sora (Fox)

4. Rainbow (Peach)

5. ATH|Sock (Fox)

5. PW|Vincessant (Peach)

7. dice|Nangs (Samus)

7. S.D (Fox)

Bracket

Dragon Ball FighterZ

1. Marmiteinajar (Blue Goku, Trunks, Yamcha)

2. ATH|RaptR (Hit, Adult Gohan, Goku)

3. Kanga|Dailou (Teen Gohan, Kid Goku, Goku)

4. TxC|Sendo (Vegito, Vegeta, Kid Buu)

5. Agent17805 (Vegito, Bardock, Goku Black)

5. DS|Falco (Vegito, Broly, Goku)

7. Order|Toash (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)

7. Ando (Kid Buu, Android 16, Trunks)

Bracket

Gold

Guilty Gear Xrd REV2

1. PCP|Audacity (Johnny)

2. CrackAddictLolis (Jack-O)

3. Feri (Elphelt)

4. Wash Up Lucia (Baiken)

5. gggg|Popokilloray (May)

5. EMO|Forte (Millia)

7. Akerivesh (Slayer)

7. Marco (Ky)

Bracket

Dead or Alive 6

1. UGS|A1R-GEAR (Hitomi)

2. STopp (Eliot)

3. CW|Javi (Kokoro)

4. TRI|Hiblivious (Phase 4)

5. AlexMD (Hayate)

5. Greygeese (Nyotengu)

7. SpeedlineSteve (Tina)

7. CW|Berzerk (Leifang)

Bracket

Soul Calibur 6

1. Glen (Taki)

2. Runaes (Seong Mi-Na, Sophitia)

3. Florinxfox (Nightmare, Cervantes, Grøh)

4. GDZLA (Xianghua)

5. Zuzu (Tira)

5. JEL (Kilik)

7. FREE|DerekThePineapple (Astaroth)

7. ARC|AsurasAbyss (Astaroth)

Bracket

Project M Singles

1. Ryzuul

2. Star

3. Professor Po

4. Rat Crew | Nido

5. Tyler

5. luxingo

7. LHC|Maribro

7. OsP|Microsoft J

Bracket

Silver

Million Arthur Arcana Blood

1. CW|Javi

2. 39|Yukarin

3. AwakenedBeing

4. Penta305

5. Tomo009

5. Esera

7. Xarv

7. Runaes

Bracket

Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown

1. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Akira)

2. CW|Berzerk (Pai)

3. Yam (Akira)

4. THK (Jacky)

5. TRI|Borgieman (Lau)

5. Dylan (El Blaze)

7. ARC|AsurasAbyss (Brad)

7. Centrelink|RobDawg6619

Bracket

The King of Fighters XIV

1. ChenChen

2. ON|DarkChaotix

3. HieroYo

4. MajinBeng

5. CrackAddictLolis

5. Hans “Pichy” Stockmann

7. Len

7. Rupps

Bracket

Super Smash Brothers 64

1. Dino

2. Dame Tamago

3. Quincy

4. JK

5. Indefa

5. Oats

7. Kmart

7. Mitch

Bracket

Skullgirls 2nd Encore

1. JediLink

2. Risky / CrazyDiamond

3. SeaJay

4. Secretary|Age

5. Tox

5. Eterpay

7. TroBo|Murix

7. Pangas

Bracket

Blazblue Central Fiction

1. SpeedlineSteve (Ragna)

2. Life (Susanoo, Jin, Naoto)

3. Runaes (Mai)

4. 6B|Hutch (Nine)

5. Vizz (Izanami)

5. 39|Yukarin (Carl, ? -No.11-)

7. ASF|Jeese (Celica)

7. AwakenedBeing (Azrael)

Bracket

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

1. Gizzle (Boxer)

2. Carbuncle (Chun-Li)

3. KG (Boxer)

4. Toxy (Boxer, Claw)

5. Woothang (Boxer)

5. Pichy (Chun-Li)

7. Hugo (Boxer)

7. Kisou (Honda, Guile)

Bracket

Street Fighter Alpha 2

1. TPC|Sketch (Charlie)

2. Toxy (Ryu, Adon)

3. Carnage (Adon)

4. WP|Carbuncle (Chun-Li)

5. AfterDeath (Rose)

5. Martyken (Ken)

7. TheAttackDog (Rose)

7. Inno (Birdie)

Bracket

Street Fighter III:3rd Strike

1. Toxy (Chun-Li)

2. Julian (Yun, Makoto, Ken, Urien)

3. Tian (Akuma)

4. DKS|Zosima (Oro, Makoto)

5. Parryhappy (Urien)

5. Dr. Kimble (Ken)

7. MyResolve (Oro)

7. EZPZGG (Elena)

Bracket

Ultra Street Fighter IV

1. Carnage (Rolento)

2. Creatives|Unsung (Gen)

3. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (T. Hawk, Zangief)

4. Niah (Vega)

5. InfinityEX (Elena)

5. AfterDeath (Zangief)

7. GG|Spaceghost (Abel, Ken)

7. TPC|Sketch (M. Bison, Rolento)

Bracket

Pokken Tournament DX

1. Antwerp

2. ACU|Jamesibell

3. Mikkie

4. Gu

5. DanDany

5. Ryan_|Nyterra

7. Santa

7. Sbeve

Bracket

Under Night In-Birth EXE:Late[st]

1. OH|Kyokugen (Mika, Hyde, Wagner)

2. Nor (Hilda)

3. Dr. Kimble (Hilda)

4. Frank (Orie)

5. Hugo (Merkava)

5. Nerk (Byakuya, Linne)

7. DS|Falco (Vatista)

7. Marco (Seth)

Bracket

Rivals of Aether

1. SNC

2. Cafe?!|MAST

3. SNC|Glace

4. RC|Jet

5. Conga=Heli

5. LET’S GO|Osu

7. Fiskit

7. ANTIFA|G

Bracket

Akatsuki Blitzkampf

1. TPC|Sketch

2. Nerk

3. Hans “Pichy” Stockman

4. 12.3|DJ ANIKI

5. Len

5. Batnana

7. Silent

7. FREE|DerekThePineapple

Bracket

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers 3)

1. TPC|Sketch (Rikuo)

2. CrackAddictLolis (Q-Bee)

3. Nor (Lilith)

4. Hans “Pichy” Stockmann (Sasquatch, J. Talbain)

5. Carnage (Sasquatch)

5. KayQ (Morrigan)

7. Magoolachub (Demitri)

7. Len (Felicia)

Bracket

Fate/Unlimited Codes

1. Hans “Pichy” Stockman

2. Feri

3. ramiel

4. B-b-b-baka|

GaijinWeeb

5. Swin|Hatsoon Mike

5. MB|AristoWan

7. Life

7. LIV|WatZZ_21

Bracket

Hokuto no Ken

1. Giggles

2. Hans “Pichy” Stockman

3. Secretary|Age

Bracket

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R

1. Nerk

2. Hans “Pichy” Stockman

3. Giggles

4. Tekken|Julian

5. ramiel

5. Feri

7. Hugo

7. EMO|Forte

Bracket

Follow the ANZ players at EVO this weekend! Schedule in AEST, BAM Path To EVO

Fri, 02 Aug 2019 03:20:24

The biggest fighting game tournament in the world is this weekend! EVO 2019 in Las Vegas will draw p...

Read more

BAM Path To EVO Season 2! Ranking League updates with MK11, Double Points Majors and More.

Mon, 24 Jun 2019 05:57:10

After a successful Season 1, finding champion ANZ players to send to EVO, the world’s biggest ...

Read more

FGC Livestreams – Monthly subs PRIZE Announcement [BAM Path To EVO]

Sun, 14 Apr 2019 10:21:48

As part of the Aus FGC’s collective effort to raise awareness for the scene through BAM Path To EV...

Read more

CouchWarriors Stream Team

Sun, 24 Feb 2019 11:02:10

Raising more voices in the Aus FGC on #BAMPathToEVO As part of BAM Path To EVO, CouchWarriors stream...

Read more

BAM Path To EVO: How to Qualify for finals

Sat, 26 Jan 2019 11:22:52

BAM Path to EVO confirms finals format will bring four top players from around ANZ to BAM11. The ult...

Read more